Intelligent Finance Automation Platform: Build vs Buy

We priced 10 finance automation platforms. Real numbers on subscriptions, hidden fees, and when building your own pays for itself. No demo required.

intelligent finance automation platform

Here is the number that should reframe the whole conversation. For a 50-person company, the three-year cost of an AP automation tool ranges from about $3,564 to $160,200, and every product in that range gets pitched into the same buying conversation.

These are published list prices, captured 31 August 2026:

OptionMonthly3-year
Tipalti AP (floor)$99 + transaction fees$3,564 + fees
ApprovalMax Premium (1 entity)$133.10$4,792
Ramp Plus (50 users)$750 + platform fee$27,000 + fee
BILL Corporate (12 finance seats)$1,068$38,448
BILL Essentials (50 users)$2,450 + transaction fees$88,200 + fees
BILL Corporate (50 users)$4,450 + transaction fees$160,200 + fees

That is a 45x spread. The products at either end do broadly the same job. They capture invoices, route approvals, move money and sync to your ledger. Yet one runs about $100 a month and the other runs $4,450 — every month, for as long as you keep using it.

Intelligent Finance Automation Platform: Build vs Buy

Which is why "should we build or buy?" is the wrong opening question. You cannot answer it until you answer "buy what?" A build competes very differently against Ramp Plus than it does against BILL Corporate at 50 seats. Pretending otherwise produces a business case nobody should trust.

So here is what this piece does. We priced the market from public pages. We show where buying is clearly the right call and name the products. And we show the actual arithmetic for building a custom finance automation platform instead of asking you to sit through a demo to find out. No number here is hidden behind a form, so keep reading and check each one yourself.

What these platforms actually do

Before comparing cost, it helps to agree on what you are buying. Across BILL, Ramp, Tipalti and the rest of the field, the combined feature set collapses into nine modules.

1. Capture and extraction. Multi-channel intake by email, upload and mobile. OCR across PDF, Word, Excel, scans and e-invoicing formats. multi-language support (Tipalti claims 146). line-item extraction. duplicate detection. unlimited document storage.

2. Coding and matching. AI general-ledger coding at the line level, pattern learning from historical entries, two-way and three-way PO matching, tolerance rules, goods-received-note handling, and dimensional tracking by department, project or class.

3. Approval workflows. Multi-step routing, threshold rules, multi-entity and multi-location routing, delegation, put-on-hold, approve-by-email or mobile without an ERP seat, and budget checks before an approval clears.

4. Vendor and supplier management. Self-service onboarding portals, W-9/W-8 collection and verification, global tax validation, a vendor master with duplicate detection, contract extraction, and payee self-billing.

5. Payments. ACH, wire, check, virtual card, corporate card, international multi-currency, batch payments, payment-release approvals, and fraud or anomaly detection.

6. Accounts receivable. Custom and recurring invoices, automated reminders, auto-charge and auto-pay, aging reports, credit notes, and sales quotes.

7. Reconciliation and close. Bank and payment-service-provider reconciliation, ERP sync, accrual report generation and approval, journal-entry workflows, and multi-entity consolidation.

8. Reporting and controls. Real-time budget-versus-actual, cash-flow forecasting, custom report builders, full audit trails, SSO, dual control, custom roles, and 1099 preparation and e-filing.

9. Integration. Two-way sync with QuickBooks, Xero, NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Dynamics, Acumatica, Workday and Oracle Fusion. a REST API. and webhooks.

Most of this is table stakes. Every serious platform does it. So "we could build that too" is not, by itself, an argument for building. The interesting question isn't whether a feature exists on the box. It's whether you actually access it at the price you were quoted. That is where the market stops being straightforward, so read the tier structure next.

The gap isn't features, it's tiers

Here is the pivot. SaaS platforms do almost everything on that list. The catch is conditionally. Many of the capabilities that make automation worth buying sit at a tier above the one whose price you saw first, and multiple sit behind "contact sales" entirely.

CapabilityWhere it sits
Real two-way accounting syncBILL: Team ($65/user) and up. Essentials is CSV import/export only
API accessBILL: Corporate ($89/user) and up
SSO, dual control, multi-entityBILL: Enterprise. quote only
Workday / Oracle Fusion syncRamp: Enterprise. quote only
Custom development, ERP extensions, custom workflow configRamp: Enterprise. quote only
PO matchingApprovalMax: Advanced ($95/org) and up
Batch payment verificationApprovalMax: Premium ($133.10/org) only
Procurement moduleBILL and Ramp: paid add-on on both

Pricing as of 31 August 2026, from each vendor's published pricing page.

Two of these deserve a closer look.

API access is an $89-per-user feature

The entire premise of an automation platform is that it connects to the rest of your stack. On BILL, connecting it programmatically at all begins at the Corporate tier, $89 per user per month. Below that, integration means either the packaged accounting connectors or CSV files.

On the cheapest BILL plan, the software that exists to automate your finance data movement cannot be reached by your other systems without moving up two tiers.

Multi-entity is priced on a dimension unrelated to work done

ApprovalMax charges per organisation. Three legal entities cost three times as much as one. That holds regardless of headcount or how several invoices actually flow through. BILL puts multi-entity behind its Enterprise tier entirely, quote only.

Consider a group structure with numerous legal entities. It's extremely common in Indian and Asian mid-market companies, holding-company setups and acquisitive firms. This is where the model breaks. Your cost multiplies for reasons that have nothing to do with the volume of work the software performs.

A holding company processing 200 invoices a month across four entities pays four times over. The workload would fit comfortably on one seat's worth of processing. That per-entity penalty is exactly what a growing group hits first, so watch it closely.

This is the most regular reason a growing company outgrows these platforms. It compounds when the entities need to transact with each other. Automating intercompany loans and eliminations is precisely the workflow that per-organisation pricing punishes hardest. You aren't paying for more automation. You're paying for more corporate structure, so map your entity count before you shop.

The subscription is not the spend

Even once you've picked a tier, the subscription line is not your bill. BILL publishes a payment-fee schedule that sits on top of the per-seat cost:

FeeAmount
Mailed check$1.99
International USD wire$19.99
Instant payment1.0% ($9.99 min, $100 max)
Same-day / next-day ACH$11.99
Expedited check$14.99 - $24.99
Card-funded payment2.9%
1099 e-file to IRS$2.99 each
1099 mail delivery to vendor$1.99 each

As of 31 August 2026, from BILL's published fee schedule.

Work an example. Say you run 300 payments a month. That breaks down as 180 by mailed check ($1.99 each = $358.20), 100 by same-day ACH ($11.99 each = $1,199), 10 international wires ($19.99 each = $199.90) and 10 card-funded payments averaging $2,000 each at 2.9% ($580). That's roughly $2,337 a month in transaction fees, before you add a cent of subscription. Over a year, that single line runs past $28,000. Nobody put it in the budget. The budget was built off the per-seat number on the pricing page.

Generalise the point. Inexpensive software is almost always monetised somewhere you can't see on the pricing page. Ramp's platform is $15 per user precisely because Ramp earns interchange on your card spend. That's a legitimate model, but one that means the product is optimised to move spend onto cards. Tipalti's $99 floor sits above per-invoice and per-payment transaction pricing quoted on request. The subscription is simply the visible part of the cost. The true accounts payable automation cost lives in the fee schedule and the interchange, not the plan name. Model your own payment mix before you trust a headline price.

Nobody publishes the number that matters

We checked fourteen platforms. Exactly four publish any price at all. BILL, Ramp, Tipalti (a floor only) and ApprovalMax.

Quote-only, every one of them: Stampli, Medius, Basware, AvidXchange, Coupa, Yooz, Quadient AP, Sage Intacct, Xelix, and Dext.

And even among the four that publish something, the published number is often incomplete:

  • Ramp Plus is "$15/mo/user plus a platform fee based on team size." The second half is not a price. It's a promise to tell you one later.
  • BILL Enterprise is listed as "Custom Pricing."
  • Tipalti publishes a $99 floor, then quotes transaction pricing on request.

The practical consequence for a finance lead is stark. You cannot budget this category from public information. A genuine business case requires sitting through a handful of demos first, extracting numbers under sales pressure, and assembling a comparison the vendors have specifically arranged for you not to build alone.

There is an irony worth naming. This is the same industry whose entire pitch is that automation brings transparency to your spend. The tools that promise to show you exactly where every dollar goes will not show you what they cost until you've booked a call.

Which puts an obligation on us. If the complaint is opacity, the rest of this article has to be transparent. So the numbers for building are below, in full, with the assumptions shown. Read on and check the maths yourself.

What building actually costs to run

A custom platform has two cost layers, and keeping them separate is the whole point. Fixed infrastructure barely moves. Variable processing cost scales with documents rather than with people.

Fixed. infrastructure for 50 users on an invoice-processing workload

ComponentTierMonthly
App server4GB / 2 vCPU$24
Worker (async OCR + LLM jobs)4GB / 2 vCPU$24
Managed PostgreSQLBasic~$30-60
Object storage (invoice documents)Base~$5
Droplet backups~20% of droplet cost~$10
Monitoring / uptime.$0-20
Subtotal~$95-140

DigitalOcean foundational droplet ladder, verified 31 August 2026: $4 / $6 / $12 / $18 / $24 / $48 / $96 per month. Per-second billing effective 1 January 2026.

A quick word on why this isn't the $6 hosting figure you'll see in lighter comparisons. A document-processing platform for 50 users genuinely needs a managed database with automated backups, object storage for the invoice files, and a distinct worker process so OCR and model calls run asynchronously without blocking the app. Under-spec any of those and you get a demo, not a system. The technical reader you most need to convince will close the tab. The honest fixed number is roughly $100-140 a month, not $6. Spec all three before you cost the build.

Variable. the LLM API

This is the line that inverts the whole economic model. A modern extraction pipeline spends, per invoice, roughly 2,000-3,000 input tokens (the OCR text plus your extraction schema) and around 500 output tokens (the structured result). At current published rates for production-grade models, that lands at a few cents per document. Call it $0.02-$0.05 depending on model choice and document complexity.

Invoices / monthEst. LLM cost/month @ ~$0.03 ea+ Fixed infraTotal run cost
250~$7.50~$120~$128
1,000~$30~$120~$150
5,000~$150~$120~$270

Per-token rates change often. confirm against current provider pricing before you rely on these figures. The token math per invoice is stable. the published rate is the variable.

Find your own row rather than trusting a single "typical" figure. The shape is the message. Even at 5,000 invoices a month, total run cost stays under $300. Pick your volume row and pencil in a number now.

The costs that aren't in the table

Being honest about this is what makes the rest credible. A build carries costs the tables don't show. Ongoing maintenance, security patching, dependency upgrades and key-person risk all count. That last one is the real possibility that the one engineer who understands the pipeline leaves.

If those are handled through a support retainer, that retainer belongs in your run-cost line. It typically runs a few hundred to a couple of thousand dollars a month depending on scope. Either budget it or own the maintenance internally, but don't pretend it's zero.

With that said, here is the structural argument in one paragraph:

SaaS bills per seat. An LLM API bills per document. BILL Corporate at 50 seats costs $4,450 a month whether you process 100 invoices or 10,000. and in most 50-person companies, fewer than 15 people ever touch an invoice. A build inverts that. You pay for work done, not for headcount licensed.

Weigh the retainer against the seat curve before you decide.

When does building pay for itself

Here is the centrepiece. Break-even in months, assuming roughly $150 a month to run the build.

Build costvs BILL Corporate, 50 seats ($4,450/mo)vs BILL Corporate, 12 seats ($1,068/mo)vs Ramp Plus, 50 users ($750/mo)
$40,0009 months44 months67 months
$60,00014 months65 months100 months
$80,00019 months87 monthsnever, realistically
$100,00023 months109 monthsnever, realistically

Read across before you read down. Against BILL Corporate at 50 seats, an $80,000 build pays for itself in about 19 months. Over three years, it saves roughly $74,000 net of run costs. The buy line keeps climbing linearly. The build line, having taken its hit up front, flattens to near-horizontal. Picture the two cumulative-cost curves. Buy rises from zero at $4,450 a month. Build starts high and goes almost flat. They cross a year and a half in, and the gap only widens after.

Now read the right-hand columns, because they are true, not there for balance. Against Ramp Plus at $750 a month, an $80,000 build essentially never pays back within any horizon a finance lead should plan around. If your finance operation genuinely fits Ramp, building is the wrong call and the table says so plainly.

What moves your own number:

  • Entity count. the single biggest lever, because it's what SaaS penalises and a build ignores.
  • ERP in use. QuickBooks and Xero are cheap to integrate. NetSuite, Workday and Oracle Fusion are not.
  • Number of integrations. each additional system is scope.
  • Document volume. sets your variable cost, though it stays small.
  • Compliance requirements. data residency, audit standards, industry-specific controls.

The left column is believable precisely because the right column is honest. If we'd shown you only the case where building wins, you should have distrusted all of it. Slot your own build estimate into the left column and read across.

When you should just buy

This is not a token concession. For a large share of companies, buying is unambiguously the correct decision, and a custom platform would be a mistake.

Buy if most of these describe you: a single legal entity. standard AP and AR workflows. QuickBooks or Xero underneath. no in-house development capacity. a need to be live this quarter. and a finance team under roughly 15 people. That profile is the SaaS sweet spot. These products were built for it, priced for it, and are genuinely excellent at it.

Specifically:

  • Ramp at $15 per user is very hard to beat if your finance operations are card-and-expense-shaped. The interchange model means the software is cheap and the card controls are first-rate. For a modern company running most spend through cards, a build has almost nothing to offer over it.
  • ApprovalMax at $59.40-$133.10 per organisation, with unlimited users, is outstanding value for approval workflows on a single entity. If your problem is "invoices need to route through the right approvers before they hit Xero," this solves it cheaply and well.
  • Tipalti from $99 a month earns its keep when global supplier payments and cross-border tax compliance are the actual problem. That covers W-8 collection and 27-language onboarding.

Build if instead you recognise this profile: multiple legal entities. workflows that don't match the template (intercompany transactions, unusual approval hierarchies, industry-specific compliance). integrations the platform gates behind Enterprise pricing. a large headcount where only a fraction of people ever touch finance. or data-residency and compliance requirements the vendor simply won't meet. When several of these are true at once, the per-seat curve and the per-organisation multiplier stop reflecting the work being done, and that gap is what a build closes.

The distinction is rarely about capability. It's about whether the pricing model of the tool matches the shape of your organisation. For fintech and finance-heavy operations with real structural complexity, it often doesn't. Match your profile to one list above before you move.

The real trade is ownership

Cost is the argument that gets attention, but ownership is the one that lasts. When you build, you stop renting software that nearly fits. You own the roadmap. The next feature ships when you decide it matters, not when it reaches a vendor's backlog. You own the data, in your database, subject to your residency rules. You own the integrations, so the API access isn't a tier you have to climb to. It's the thing you built first.

The trade is real, and pretending otherwise would undermine everything above. You take on maintenance. You take on key-person risk. And buying is, straightforwardly, more convenient. Someone else runs the servers, ships the updates and answers the phone at 2 a.m. If convenience is what you're optimising for, buy. That's not a defeat. It's a legitimate priority.

But say the platforms don't fit. The entities multiply your bill, the ERP sync sits behind Enterprise, the workflows don't match the template. Then the maths in this article is yours to use. Every platform in the comparison requires a demo before it will tell you what it costs. We've published our numbers instead.

Your build figure depends on four things. How many entities you run, which ERP sits underneath, how many integrations you need, and your monthly document volume. Tell us those four, and we'll scope it. Get in touch. The break-even table shows you what the answer has to beat, so bring those four numbers and we'll run it with you.

Wondering what this would take against your own systems?

The audit costs nothing, and you keep the costed plan and the risks whether you go ahead or not.

Book a free automation audit

Arun Andiselvam

LinkedIn

I am a startup veteran who has built five brands. I sold the first, an SEO tool, for a six figure exit, and now build AI automation products for businesses. I bootstrapped every one of them from day one.

Next step

Let AI do the repetitive
half of the job.

Data entry, answering the same tickets, chasing numbers between systems. We automate the parts that repeat. Your team keeps the parts that need judgement.

Eighteen years of excellence